Menu

Report

C-NRPP Provider Growth by Province, October 2026

Certified radon professionals and active C-NRPP credentials in each province and territory in the October 2026 edition, with method, limitations and data.

453

Certified radon professionals

Source and date

238

Active mitigation credentials

Source and date

Active mitigation credentials, by province and territory

  • British Columbia21
  • Alberta65
  • Saskatchewan13
  • Manitoba16
  • Ontario55
  • Quebec37
  • New Brunswick13
  • Nova Scotia13
  • Prince Edward Island3
  • Newfoundland and Labrador1
  • Yukon1
  • Northwest Territories0
  • Nunavut0

Provinces west to east, then the territories. The table gives the rates per 100,000 people.

Source: C-NRPP, Find a Professional directory: every province and territory searched for each of the six service types, de-duplicated by the registry's person id. Pulled on 2026-10-21.

The baseline sets where the count starts

On 2026-10-21, we counted 453 certified radon professionals in Canada. This is the starting point. Next year’s edition will show how the count changed.

  • There are 430 active measurement credentials and 238 mitigation credentials. One professional can hold both.
  • Ontario, Alberta and Quebec hold the largest counts, with 127, 107 and 69 professionals.
  • The territories have very few: 1 in the Yukon and 1 in the Northwest Territories. No professional lists an address in Nunavut.
  • There are 44 active new construction (CRNCH) credentials and 5 laboratory credentials.

The chart at the top shows active mitigation credentials in each province and territory. The table further down gives every count and the rates per 100,000 people.

Find a certified radon business near you

We counted active credentials by listed address

We count professionals and their active credentials from the C-NRPP Find a Professional directory. A credential is active when its expiry date is on or after the pull date. Each professional is counted in the province of their listed address.

One professional can hold several credentials. There are four types: measurement, mitigation, new construction (CRNCH) and laboratory. Rates per 100,000 people use the 2021 Census population.

See how the Index builds and checks its data

This edition counts one dated pull

This edition counts one pull of the directory, taken on 2026-10-21. It covers every province and territory, with a combined population of 36,991,981 in the 2021 Census.

What the baseline cannot tell you

  • It counts one pull and compares nothing. The 2027 edition will compare a pull about a year later with this one.
  • The registry is C-NRPP’s own record. A change between pulls can be a data-entry change, so we check large swings before we publish them.
  • In a small population, one person moves a rate a lot. Read rates for the territories and Prince Edward Island with care. We never rank provinces by rate.
  • Until C-NRPP clears reuse, this data carries no licence statement.

See the counts by credential type and province

Provenance

Source
C-NRPP, Find a Professional directory: every province and territory searched for each of the six service types, de-duplicated by the registry's person id. Pulled on 2026-10-21.
Method
Counted from one dated pull of the C-NRPP Find a Professional directory. A credential is active when its expiry is on or after the pull date. Each professional is placed in the province of their listed address. Rates use 2021 Census population.
Date checked
2026-10-21
Next review
None. This edition is frozen and changes only through a logged correction.
Report an error in this record

Certified professionals by province and territory

Active C-NRPP credentials by province and territory, registry pulled 2026-10-21

Each professional is counted in the province of their listed address. One professional can hold several credentials. A credential is active when it has not reached its expiry date.

Province or territoryPeople (2021 Census)Professionals with an active credentialMeasurementMitigationNew construction (CRNCH)LaboratoryMeasurement per 100,000 peopleMitigation per 100,000 people
Newfoundland and Labrador510,550331000.60.2
Prince Edward Island154,331443102.61.9
Nova Scotia969,383303013203.11.3
New Brunswick775,610232113422.71.7
Quebec8,501,833696437500.80.4
Ontario14,223,942127125551720.90.4
Manitoba1,342,153252416101.81.2
Saskatchewan1,132,505222213011.91.1
Alberta4,262,63510795651102.21.5
British Columbia5,000,879414021300.80.4
Yukon40,232111002.52.5
Northwest Territories41,070110002.40
Nunavut36,8580000000
Canada36,991,9814534302384451.20.6

C-NRPP, Find a Professional directory: every province and territory searched for each of the six service types, de-duplicated by the registry's person id. Pulled on 2026-10-21.

  • CSVprovider-growth-2026.csv

    14 rows · 10 columns · 2026-10-21

  • JSONprovider-growth-2026.json

    14 records · 2026-10-21

Cite this

Canadian Radon Services Index (2026). C-NRPP Provider Growth by Province, October 2026 [Report]. SIUYA INC. https://canadianradonservicesindex.ca/reports/provider-growth/2026/

Select the text to copy it if scripts are off.

See something wrong? Report it.