Menu

Province or territory

Radon in Ontario

Radon levels in Ontario homes and where they are highest, from the 2024 survey by census division, with certified providers, funding and rules, dated.

A brick house with a front porch on Brunswick Street in Stratford, Ontario.

Photo: Ian Furst, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped, via Wikimedia Commons.

Share of properties at or above 200 Bq/m³ by survey reporting unit, Ontario

  • 5% or less
  • over 5% to 10%
  • over 10% to 20%
  • over 20% to 30%
  • over 30% to 40%
  • over 40%
  • No data
  • Insufficient data

Each census division shows the figure for its reporting unit, so every division in a pooled unit takes the pooled figure. Divisions the report lists with no data or fewer than four readings are marked.

Source: Cross-Canada Survey of Radon Exposure in the Residential Buildings of Urban and Rural Communities, 2024 Report, Version 1.1 (CCSR.24.1.1), released October 2024, ISSN 2818-8195. Cross-Canada Survey of Radon working group. Boundaries: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census census-division cartographic boundary file, adapted. Not an endorsement by Statistics Canada.

Radon by census division

Survey reporting units in Ontario, 2024 Cross-Canada Radon Survey

Reporting unitReadingsAt or above 200 Bq/m³ (%)Geometric mean (Bq/m³)Highest observed (Bq/m³)
Bruce431462718
Chatham-Kent4420.5109.71,092
Dufferin7410.866.7489
Durham1146.141.9416
Elgin1852.758.3528
Essex14514.599.3548
Frontenac21423.474.8847
Grey6320.673.82,756
Haldimand-Norfolk; Brant (pooled)501076.1476
Halton2309.666.31,013
Hamilton1,01112.871.62,473
Hastings5621.467.3600
Huron2711.189.9665
Kawartha Lakes; Muskoka; Haliburton (pooled)4511.165.7492
Lambton421986.7567
Lanark11442.1137.61,464
Leeds and Grenville22031.41133,165
Lennox and Addington3844.7130.7430
Manitoulin (no data)0no datano datano data
Middlesex1394.363.8664
Niagara9511.662.9857
Nipissing; Parry Sound (pooled)301060471
Northumberland3915.437.7349
Ottawa1,3491272.81,889
Oxford2718.592.51,144
Peel1134.445.5557
Perth3321.287.3746
Peterborough6018.373.92,809
Prescott and Russell719.961.3840
Prince Edward8527.1102.1551
Rainy River; Kenora (pooled)3243.8156.3448
Renfrew19229.2106.1946
Simcoe1504.746.3733
Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry283.653.1216
Sudbury; Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury; Timiskaming; Cochrane; Algoma (pooled)6013.386.11,799
Thunder Bay89634.8132.632,321
Toronto3871.340.3358
Waterloo25810.572.31,009
Wellington79812.771.2940
York177437.5369

Cross-Canada Survey of Radon Exposure in the Residential Buildings of Urban and Rural Communities, 2024 Report, Version 1.1 (CCSR.24.1.1), released October 2024, ISSN 2818-8195. Cross-Canada Survey of Radon working group.

Cities with a page

Survey municipalities in Ontario

CityCensus divisionAt or above 200 Bq/m³ (%)Providers with an address here
Centre WellingtonWellington80
GuelphWellington13.52
HamiltonHamilton122
KingstonFrontenac23.71
KitchenerWaterloo10.23
LondonMiddlesex3.55
Ottawa-GatineauOttawa179
Thunder BayThunder Bay34.35
TorontoToronto4.52
WindsorEssex14.51

C-NRPP, Find a Professional directory: every province and territory searched for each of the six service types, de-duplicated by the registry's person id. Pulled on 2026-10-18.

Help paying for radon testing or mitigation in Ontario

Forgivable loan

Ontario Renovates⁠

Varies by service manager, roughly $15,000 to $25,000. Radon is not named. Varies by service manager.. As of 2026-09-18.

Radon rules in Ontario

Laws, codes and decisions on radon that apply in Ontario

Each row names its instrument and status as the authority states it. Guidance is not law; a tribunal decision is not court precedent. Canada's 200 Bq/m³ guideline binds no homeowner.

Rule typeApplies toWhat it saysInstrumentStatusIn effect from
Building codeOntarioOntario's current code came into force 1 January 2025 and revoked the 2012 code. New houses require a rough-in for a subfloor depressurization system, and all permit applications from 1 April 2025 must use the 2024 code; the building officials' association says a sub-slab depressurization rough-in is required for all Part 9 residential uses, along with a separate membrane air barrier. The 2012 code applied radon provisions only where radon was "known to be a problem"; that rule is historical, though it still governs some transition projects.O. Reg. 163/24: Building Code (adopting the National Building Code 2020 with Ontario amendments)In force2025-01-01
Real estate disclosureOntarioSellers must disclose known latent defects that make a home unsafe, and TRESA Phase 2 put separate disclosure duties on agents. The Seller Property Information Statement is voluntary, and its environmental question names radon gas as an example.Trust in Real Estate Services Act, Phase 2 (in force 1 December 2023); OREA Seller Property Information Statement (voluntary)In force2023-12-01
Rental housingOntarioThe tribunal held that radon above Health Canada's guideline breached the landlord's duty to keep the unit in good repair. A tenancy tribunal decision, not court precedent.Landlord and Tenant Board, CET-67599-17 (Re), 2017 CanLII 60362Tribunal or court decisionno data
New home warrantyOntarioRadon in a new home shall not exceed 200 Bq/m³. Repairs are required where a long-term test of 91 days or more, conducted in the lowest level, exceeds 200 Bq/m³ and the exceedance results from a Building Code violation or a defect in the builder's work or materials. Coverage runs one year for workmanship and materials, two years for Code health and safety violations and seven years for major structural defect, and stays with the home for seven years from original possession. Up to $50,000 where the purchase agreement was signed after 1 February 2021, otherwise $15,000. An approved do-it-yourself kit or a certified professional may run the test.Tarion Construction Performance Guidelines, 5th Edition, article FH 1.19 Radon Exceeds Acceptable Levels (added 24 May 2024; process in effect since 2013)In force2024-05-24
WorkplaceOntarioOntario applies the Canadian NORM Guidelines to all workplaces through its general duty clause and tells employers to reduce radon below 200 Bq/m³ through engineering controls where possible. Ontario's mines regulation (RRO 1990, Reg. 854) addresses radon at sections 288 to 293; those duties are not transcribed here until the regulation text is read.Ontario guidance, Radon in the workplace (applying the Canadian NORM Guidelines under the general duty clause)Guidanceno data
Building codeCanada (federal or national)The radon rough-in with a capped stub was added to the National Building Code in 2010 and adopted by several provinces and territories. A rough-in is not a working mitigation system; code compliance does not guarantee a level below 200 Bq/m³, and only testing shows the actual level. Health Canada says current best practice calls for more complete systems.National Building Code of Canada, radon rough-in provisions (2010 edition onward)In force2010-01-01
Professional certificationCanada (federal or national)Canada has no licensing system for radon testers or mitigators. Health Canada recommends professionals certified through C-NRPP, but certification is voluntary, and no province has regulated radon professionals even though provinces have that power.No licensing statute; C-NRPP certification is voluntaryNo ruleno data
Real estate disclosureCanada (federal or national)High radon is treated as a latent defect by many real estate councils and associations; licensees must disclose known latent defects and help clients negotiate who pays for testing and mitigation. No province requires a radon test before a resale closes. Property disclosure statements in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Quebec and British Columbia include a radon line.Latent defect disclosure duties under provincial real estate regulationGuidanceno data
GuidelineCanada (federal or national)The 200 Bq/m³ guideline is a federal health guideline, not a general legal limit for homes. For an ordinary existing home, no Canadian law requires testing, and none requires mitigation when a result exceeds 200 Bq/m³.Government of Canada radon guideline, 200 Bq/m³Guidanceno data
Municipal liabilityCanada (federal or national)Once a local government decides to inspect building plans and construction, it owes a common law duty of care, and courts have found cities liable where inspectors failed to find design and construction flaws. A municipality is not automatically liable whenever a building tests high; the limits vary by province.Rothfield v. Manolakos [1989] 2 SCR 1259; Just v. British Columbia, 1989 CanLII 16 (SCC); Ingles v. Tutkaluk Construction Ltd., 2000 SCC 12Tribunal or court decisionno data
Schools and child careCanada (federal or national)No Canada-wide law requires radon testing in schools or child care. Health Canada documents testing initiatives across provinces, but testing programs are not legal requirements.No Canada-wide statuteNo ruleno data
Technical standardCanada (federal or national)Health Canada identifies the 2019 CGSB standard as the recognized Canadian mitigation standard and recommends that building codes reference it. CARST describes three protection levels: Level 1, a rough-in for active soil depressurization; Level 2, Level 1 plus a full passive vertical radon stack; Level 3, Level 2 plus a fan. Most provinces require protection similar to Level 1. A standard is not law unless a code or regulation adopts it.CGSB, Radon control options for new construction in low-rise residential buildings (2019)Guidanceno data
Rental housingCanada (federal or national)Every province and territory has tenancy law requiring rental housing to be habitable and in good repair. There is no radon-specific statute requiring rental homes to be tested; tenants rely on general repair and habitability rules. Tenants are separately protected by occupiers' liability law.Provincial and territorial tenancy legislation (habitability and repair duties)Guidanceno data
Workers' compensationCanada (federal or national)Alberta, Nova Scotia, and Newfoundland and Labrador list diseases caused by ionizing radiation. British Columbia is the province Health Canada identifies as listing radon and lung cancer by name.Provincial workers' compensation disease schedulesGuidanceno data
WorkplaceCanada (federal or national)The federal workplace regulation bars exposure of employees, other than nuclear energy workers, to a yearly average above 800 Bq/m³. SOR/2026-10, registered 30 January 2026 and published in the Canada Gazette on 11 February 2026, replaces the limit with 200 Bq/m³ and makes it the employer's duty, in force on 30 January 2027. Part II of the Canada Labour Code covers about 1.3 million employees, roughly 8% of the workforce.Canada Occupational Health and Safety Regulations, SOR/86-304, s. 10.26(4); amended by SOR/2026-10In force2027-01-30

The radon rules dataset; each row cites its primary source and the date checked.

Provenance

Source
2024 Cross-Canada Radon Survey, Version 1.1 (CCSR.24.1.1); C-NRPP Find a Professional directory, pulled 2026-10-18.
Method
Survey figures are reproduced as printed, by reporting unit. Provider counts are businesses whose registry address is in this place with at least one unexpired credential; nothing is typed by hand.
Date checked
2026-10-18
Next review
2026-11-18
Report an error in this record