Menu

Report

Canadian Radon Contractor Coverage Report, October 2026

What the October 2026 Canadian Radon Contractor Coverage Report found: certified mitigators by census division, with method, sample, limitations and data.

82.6%

Canadians within 50 km of a mitigator

Source and date

3,052,245

People more than 100 km from a mitigator

Source and date

60

Census divisions with nobody within 100 km of a mitigator

Source and date

Distance from where people live to the nearest mitigator’s office, by census division

  • 25 km or less
  • over 25 km to 50 km
  • over 50 km to 100 km
  • over 100 km to 200 km
  • over 200 km to 400 km
  • over 400 km
  • No data
  • Insufficient data

Each census division is shaded by the straight-line distance from its population-weighted centre to the nearest office of a business with an active C-NRPP mitigation credential. Inside a large division, some people live closer and some farther.

Source: Index calculation from the C-NRPP directory pulled 2026-10-21 and the Statistics Canada 2021 Census. Boundaries: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census census-division cartographic boundary file, adapted. Not an endorsement by Statistics Canada.

What we found

Most Canadians live within 50 km of a certified radon mitigator. Reach is lowest in the Northwest Territories and Nunavut, and in parts of Saskatchewan and Newfoundland and Labrador.

  • Within 50 km, reach is 90% in Ontario and 84.8% in Quebec, but 53.5% in Saskatchewan and 48.4% in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Neither the Northwest Territories nor Nunavut has a mitigator’s office.
  • 217 of 293 census divisions have no mitigator’s office of their own.
  • In Kenora, the 2024 Cross-Canada Survey of Radon found 43.8% of homes at or above 200 Bq/m³ in its reporting unit. The nearest mitigator’s office is 315 km from where its people live.

The map at the top shows how far people live from the nearest office. The tables further down give each province, and every census division where nobody lives within 100 km of one.

Find a certified mitigator near your home

How we measured reach

A mitigator is a business for hire with an active C-NRPP mitigation credential. We count people where they live, using the 2021 Census. Then we measure the straight-line distance to the nearest mitigator’s office and report the share of people within 25, 50 and 100 km.

See the full method and the data

What we counted

We counted 174 businesses with an active C-NRPP mitigation credential and 267 with a measurement credential, from the C-NRPP directory on 2026-10-21. They are set against 36,991,981 people in 293 census divisions.

What the numbers cannot tell you

  • An office is not a service area. Many businesses travel, and C-NRPP does not publish where.
  • Roads make real trips longer than a straight line, most of all in rural areas.
  • Each office is placed by its postal code area, so every distance is approximate.
  • People in rural areas judge distance in their own way, so we show bands and never call a place unserved.
  • Until C-NRPP clears reuse of its directory data, this data carries no licence statement.

Provenance

Source
C-NRPP Find a Professional directory, pulled 2026-10-21.
Method
Built from one dated registry pull and frozen with its report edition. Offices are placed at the population-weighted centre of their postal area; people at the centre of each of Canada's 56,686 populated 2021 dissemination areas. Distances are straight lines.
Date checked
2026-10-21
Next review
None. This edition is frozen and changes only through a logged correction.
Report an error in this record

Reach by province and territory

Share of people within 25, 50 and 100 km of a mitigator’s office, by province and territory

Province or territoryPeople (2021 Census)Mitigators with an officeWithin 25 km (%)Within 50 km (%)Within 100 km (%)People beyond 100 km
Alberta4,262,6353974.177.783.6699,133
British Columbia5,000,8791854.374.290.6467,751
Manitoba1,342,1531070.981.291.7111,831
New Brunswick775,6101168.285.597.817,200
Newfoundland and Labrador510,550137.448.453.5237,564
Northwest Territories41,070000041,070
Nova Scotia969,3831265.578.292.275,199
Nunavut36,858000036,858
Ontario14,223,94242779096.5494,578
Prince Edward Island154,331258.176.21000
Quebec8,501,8333175.184.894.6461,286
Saskatchewan1,132,505949.953.564.5402,143
Yukon40,232173.677.5817,632

13 rows

Census divisions where nobody lives within 100 km of a mitigator

Census divisions with nobody within 100 km of a mitigator’s office

Sorted by the distance from where people live to the nearest office, farthest first.

Census divisionProvince or territoryPeople (2021 Census)Nearest office (km)Homes at or above 200 Bq/m³, 2024 survey (%)
QikiqtaalukNU19,3551,995no data
KitikmeotNU6,4581,427no data
KivalliqNU11,0451,296no data
Division No. 11NL2,323908no data
Region 1NT6,205893no data
Division No. 23MB4,690778no data
Region 3NT2,650758no data
Region 4NT2,872730no data
Region 2NT2,259698no data
Nord-du-QuébecQC45,7406605.4
Region 6NT20,80566010.9
Division No. 10NL24,3326026.2
Northern RockiesBC4,4785484.8
Division No. 22MB42,226532no data
Skeena-Queen CharlotteBC18,1815190
Region 5NT6,27946010.9
Division No. 9NL14,73344830.2
Minganie--Le Golfe-du-Saint-LaurentQC9,8494146.2
Division No. 21MB21,871408no data
Kitimat-StikineBC37,7903857.1
Division No. 18SK35,98637711.5
Division No. 5NL40,39636730.2
Central CoastBC3,5823408.2
Mount WaddingtonBC10,8393318.2
KenoraON66,00031543.8
Division No. 19AB121,1673126.8
Rainy RiverON19,43729143.8
Abitibi-OuestQC20,5262908.3
AbitibiQC24,7642900
Division No. 18AB13,2262886.8
Division No. 17AB62,13228710.9
Division No. 4NL19,25328330.2
CochraneON77,96328313.3
Division No. 3NL13,92027530.2
Division No. 8NL33,94027430.2
Peace RiverBC61,53226911.1
Sept-Rivières--CaniapiscauQC38,2402656.2
Rouyn-NorandaQC42,3132473.2
Division No. 6NL37,33923830.2
La Vallée-de-l'OrQC43,3472378.3
Division No. 17SK47,83423728.3
Division No. 1AB82,51321111.3
Division No. 14SK35,42820540.4
Division No. 20MB9,634202no data
Division No. 2NL19,39219830.2
StikineBC68319619.4
Division No. 4AB9,22019424.2
Division No. 1SK30,35118334.3
Division No. 9SK36,04717630
StrathconaBC48,1501755.6
ManicouaganQC30,1581736.2
Division No. 13SK22,04717130.9
TimiskamingON31,42416913.3
La TuqueQC15,0381637.7
TémiscamingueQC16,1321628.3
Communauté maritime des Îles-de-la-MadeleineQC12,65415020.5
YarmouthNS24,9471482.6
Comox ValleyBC72,4451411.6
Alberni-ClayoquotBC33,5211370
La MitisQC18,36311830.3

60 rows

  • CSVcoverage-2026-10-21.csv

    307 rows · 13 columns · updated 2026-10-21

  • JSONcoverage-2026-10-21.json

    307 records · updated 2026-10-21

Cite this

Canadian Radon Services Index (2026). Canadian Radon Contractor Coverage Report, October 2026 [Report]. SIUYA INC. https://canadianradonservicesindex.ca/reports/contractor-coverage/2026/

Select the text to copy it if scripts are off.

See something wrong? Report it.